MOUNTAIN GROUP AUSTRALIA

                                                               AIRPORT SHUTTLE

TERMS & CONDITIONS + PRIVACY POLICY

Terms and Conditions

 

  • By placing a booking or making use of the services of Mountain Group Australia Shuttle service, the customer acknowledges that they have personally read, understood and agree to accept the Terms and Conditions as detailed below.

  • These Terms and Conditions shall apply whether the agreement is verbal or written and shall enter into force immediately upon issue of confirmation of the booking.

  • It is the traveler/s responsibility to provide Mountain Group Australia, their correct contact number and to have this phone with them the day of travel so they can be contacted with any last minute changes and or updates relating to their travel arrangements.

     

Booking Confirmation and Amendments

  • Bookings are essential and only provisionally booked upon receipt of a invoice with trip details stipulated.

  • Upon payment of invoice issued, your seat is booked and confirmed.

  • Unless bookings are made 48 hours in advance, short notice bookings cannot be guaranteed.

  • Customers are advised to check all details thoroughly for accuracy and completeness; any discrepancies found in the confirmation notice should be communicated to Mountain Group Australia, as a matter of urgency. 

  • Mountain Group Australia require a payment in full as a condition of confirmation of your booking.  Mountain Group Australia may amend this figure at its sole discretion. 

  • Kosciusko National Park Entrance Fee and Airport Tax will be included in fares charged. Amendments to any booking with less than 48 hours notice is not guaranteed.

  • Depending on the nature of the amendment, additional charges may be required.

  • No amendment can be agreed with the Driver and the Driver does not have the authority to bind Mountain Group Australia in any manner whatsoever. Irrespectively, should the customer instruct the driver to amend the booking and there are additional costs incurred either before or during the booking the customer accepts full liability for these charges.

  • Mountain Group Australia cannot be held responsible for any delays in arrival at a destination caused by traffic problems and / or adverse weather conditions and these factors should be taken into account by the customer when requesting a booking. 

  • Mountain Group Australia, shall have no liability to the customer for failing to arrive at a destination on time and shall bear no liability or cost for late arrival at performances or events or connecting transport and the customer shall have no claim whatsoever against Mountain Group Australia, for any reimbursement to the cost of any tickets for any such performance, event or transport.

  • Services are based on information compiled on this website and information provided by the customer.

  • For planning purposes any booking customer must please provide Mountain Group Australia with a full list of their baggage.

  • All schedules and fees are correct at the time of publication.

Payment

  • Mountain Group Australia require full payment of the fare as a condition of confirmation of your booking 48 hours prior to departure.

  • Mountain Group Australia may amend this figure at its sole discretion. 

  • Full payment for bookings is prior to travel only. In the event that full payment is not received within this time, Mountain Group Australia reserves the right to cancel the booking and any money paid will be forfeited.

  • Mountain Group Australia may at its sole discretion apply surcharges to bookings. These will be clearly outlined on your communication.

 

Luggage

  • Luggage is limited to one large bag per person, one carry-on luggage and one set of skis or one snowboard unless sufficient notice is given for additional luggage.

  • For planning purposes all luggage needs to be indicated on the booking form.

  • An enclosed luggage trailer may be requested and provided if available.

  • Mountain Group Australia is not responsible for any damage to or soiling of luggage. Mountain Group Australia will exercise care when loading and unloading luggage.

  • Mountain Group Australia, employees may request assistance in loading or unloading any luggage items.

Departure / Pick up times

  • Should the customer be late for any pickup as set out in the confirmation the customer will be fully liable for any additional cost incurred by Mountain Group Australia, including but not limited to, the costs of obtaining a replacement vehicle if the original becomes unavailable, and obtaining additional drivers.

  • All departure and arrival times at any point is documented by the driver.

  • Passengers need to be at pickup points 10 minutes prior to departure.

  • If the customer does not arrive and board the vehicle on time, Mountain Group Australia are relieved of any obligation whatsoever to provide the service and shall have no liability to the customer for any costs incurred by the customer in completing their journey.

  • However Mountain Group Australia shall use reasonable effort to complete the journey at full cost to the customer.

  • Unless previously agreed to in writing, Mountain Group Australia will decide the route to be taken.

Route

  • Mountain Group Australia will run on set routes and stops only.

  • Pick up and drop off locations must be legal points of for embarkation and disembarkation and suitable for the vehicle utilized.  Any changes to the route or if additional drop off points are requested it shall be agreed upon at the driver’s discretion, and an additional fee may be charged.

Seat belts / Child restraints / Booster seats

  • All passengers are required to wear seat belts in a seat belt equipped vehicles. Mountain Group Australia's, drivers are not responsible for policing of this requirement.

  • Parents, guardians or the client are required to ensure all children wear seat belts in seat belt equipped vehicles.

  • Child restraints and booster seats are available on request at the time of booking at no additional cost but must be booked before commencement of service.

  • Mountain Group Australia is not responsible for the installation and securing of child restraints and child booster seats.  Parents, guardians or the client are responsible to ensure all child restraints and booster seats are installed adequately and securely.

Drug, Alcohol and Tobacco Consumption

  • No illicit drugs or alcohol is to be consumed on any Mountain Group Shuttles vehicle.  Bottled water is allowed.

  • Smoking is not permitted on any Mountain Group Shuttles vehicle.

Passenger Conduct

  • Passengers are to behave in a proper and respectful manner for the duration of their journey.  Mountain Group Australia reserve the full right to eject any passenger/s behaving in an inappropriate, offensive, intoxicated or destructive manner from the vehicle or stop the vehicle until the situation is resolved. This may include requesting Police to attend.  This is at the sole discretion of the driver.

  • Passengers and clients are fully responsible for any damage caused to the vehicle as a result of your booking.  For example vandalism, excessive vehicle cleaning due to food or beverage spillage and breakage of interior or exterior fittings.

  • All rubbish is to be disposed of in the vehicle rubbish bins. If there is no vehicle bin please take your rubbish with you when you disembark the vehicle.

Lost property

  • Mountain Group Australia will not be responsible for any property left, or thought to be left, on a Mountain Group Australia vehicle.  Mountain Group Australia will endeavor to search each vehicle at least daily for lost property and store it at the depot for a minimum 48 hours, after which we reserve the right to dispose of or destroy any lost property.

  • Mountain Group Australia do not guarantee the security of any lost property.

Cancellations

  • All cancellations must be made in writing. 

  • Mountain Group Shuttles may at its sole discretion charge cancellation fees at the rate of:

    • 20% of the total booking amount if you cancel within 30 days prior to your first journey.

    • 50% of the total booking amount if you cancel within 3 days prior to your first journey.

    • 100% of the total booking amount if cancelled with less than 24 hours of your first journey.

Cancellation by Mountain Group Australia

  • In the event that Mountain Group Australia is unable to provide a vehicle to meet all or part of the customer’s confirmed requirements due to matters outside its reasonable control, a reason of emergency, vehicle unavailability, or other reason, Mountain Group Australia, will take all reasonable measure to provide a replacement or alternative solution.

  • If it is not possible Mountain Group Australia retain the right to return all money paid and, without any liability, cancel the booking providing the customer with as much notice as possible.

  • In such circumstances Mountain Group Australia shall have no liability for any inconvenience or loss incurred and will not be liable for any direct or indirect consequential loss howsoever arising.  It is strongly recommended that the customer consider insurance against this risk.

  • Mountain Group Australia reserve the right to subcontract to another operator in the event of unforeseen circumstances; no responsibility will be taken for any inconvenience caused.

Animals

  • With the specific exception of recognized assistance dogs, no animals are permitted to be carried on any vehicle.

MOUNTAIN GROUP AUSTRALIA TERMS AND CONDITIONS: 26 MAY 2019

Privacy Policy
 
About this Policy

Mountain Group Australia understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how our customers and suppliers ('you') may access and correct personal information we hold about you.


Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:
•    Clearly communicate how we deal with personal information
•    Enhance the transparency of Mountain Group Shuttles operations
•    Give a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Mountain Group Shuttles holds, and the way we handle  that information


Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time-to-time. The updated privacy will be posted on our website, with the date of the update shown.


Employee Records

We will manage personal information contained in employee records relying on the employee exemption in the Act, where this exemption is applicable.


What is “Personal Information”?

Personal Information means any information or an opinion about you that identifies you, or from which your identity can reasonably be determined, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.


Information we collect about you
We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities. 

Our business functions and activities include:
•    Providing you with travel and other products and services – these are described generally on our website, advertising, and our letter and emails         and communications to customers, suppliers and business partners.
•    Activities in support of those functions including administration, management, marketing, online and mobile marketing, IT, legal, security,                     customer support, finance (including credit control) and human resources.
•    Activities we plan including new ways of communicating, new products and services, new business models and new businesses.
Generally, we collect the following personal information about you:
•    Your name
•    Your contact details, business address, telephone number and email address
•    Company details (if applicable)
•    Date of birth.
We may combine your contact details above with other information about you, for example: 
•    We keep records of your travel itinerary, payment details (not including credit card details) and other details;
•    Your employer (If applicable);
•    If you apply for a position with us, we collect information to help us decide your application, including your date of birth, work history and similar details
•    If you request information from us (for example about a travel product or service) or register a complaint, we collect information about your request or complaint
•    If you enter a promotion or competition, visit us at an event or enquire about Mountain Group Australia, we may collect your contact details so that we can follow up on your enquiry or interest by sending you marketing material. We record this information (personal information) in our database whilst we deal with you. We will remove this information from our database when we have no further need to keep a record of it, except if we are required to keep it by law (for example, for tax or for superannuation purposes).


How do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information directly from you. We may record your contact details when you call us, when you purchase a product or service, when you participate in a transaction, when you provide your contact details via web, mobile or email or when you ask us for information or request something from us.
Sometimes we collect personal information about you from another person or business, or from a publicly available source.
Why we collect personal information about you (purpose of collection)
We collect and record personal information about you so that we can carry out our functions and activities described above. The primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:
•    So that we can provide our products and services to you and to our business clients
•    So that we can administer our dealings with you (and your employer if applicable), to provide you with information and to respond to any requests that you may have (for example, so that we can administer and provide you with travel information)
•    So that we can function as a business, for example, we may collect your personal information for research, marketing or so that we can offer new products, reconcile transactions, or if you are a supplier so that we can record your dealings with us
•    So that we can comply with agreements we have entered with our suppliers and agents.
We also collect your personal information for certain secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes outlined above. Secondary purposes may include so that we can run our business efficiently, for example, so that our advisors can provide us with customer research, or so that we can use technology to automate our business and to understand how our business is performing, to allow us to operate efficiently and to lower costs by outsourcing services (such as collecting or paying money). Other secondary purposes may include so that we can sell or transfer our business or merge with another business.


Who do we disclose your personal information to?
We do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:
•    A purpose set out in this privacy policy (primary or secondary purpose above)
•    A purpose you would reasonably expect
•    A purpose required or permitted by law
•    A purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented
•    Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to other people including one or more of the following:
•    Our affiliate companies and related companies
•    Government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, where we are required to or permitted to by law
•    To prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or a suspected fraud or crime)
•    We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.


Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by using the contact details provided above.
We will deal with your request for such access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access.
We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.


Accuracy and correction
We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up- to-date, complete and relevant. Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, and irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.
You may request that we correct your personal information that we hold by contacting us by using the contact details provided above. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to- date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
We will deal with your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time. If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information accordingly. However, where we refuse to correct any personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.


Security
We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:
•    Misuse, interference and loss
•    Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
This means that, in respect of our paper-based files, we maintain various security systems on our premises, and in respect of electronic files, we (or our service providers) maintain secure electronic network systems.
When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.
To ensure your own security, you should always run anti- virus software on your computer.


Website
This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our websites (including social media site and mobile site if relevant). If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.


Email
When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so. Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.


Security
We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or you, are entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Links on our website
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this privacy policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.


Marketing
We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may do this, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by using the contact details provided above, or by "unsubscribing" from email or other marketing messages. 


PRIVATE POLICY DATE: 26 MAY 2019

Email: airportshuttlemg@gmail.com

Address: Snowy Mountains, Jindabyne, NSW, 2627

ABN Number: 516 278 48917

Call 0414 29 7890

Website designed by SnowGumDesign

0415 29 7890

                             CALL NOW!                                      We meet you inside the terminal.